Privacy Statement

Lenz Moreton understands how important the privacy of your Personal Information is to you and is committed to protecting your privacy.  Lenz Moreton are bound by and comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This Statement discloses the practices by which Lenz Moreton intend to protect the quality and integrity of your Personal Information and provides guidelines as to how we shall deal with your Personal Information.

1. Collection

Lenz Moreton will only collect personal information that is necessary for providing those services for which we are engaged by our clients or which is necessary for the operation of our business.   We shall advise you at all times the purpose of our collection and ensure that your personal information is collected by lawful and fair means and by your express consent.

Any information collected by Lenz Moreton will be held in the strictest confidence.

In providing personal information to LM over the Internet the client thereby consents for LM to store and use the information in accordance with LM’s Privacy Policy (the “consent”).

2. Use and Disclosure

Personal Information we collect will usually only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected.  This purpose will usually be expressed in our initial letter to you confirming our instructions (if you are our client) or at the time of collecting the information, and may include direct marketing..

Should Lenz Moreton intend utilising this information for secondary purposes your express consent will first be obtained unless the secondary purpose has been notified to you at the time of collection or the secondary purpose is allowed under the APP’s.

3. Data Quality

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information, which is collected, used and disclosed is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is to be utilised.

4. Data Security

In house safeguards will monitor and maintain personal information to protect against unauthorised access, misuse, alteration, destruction and loss.  Furthermore, all information that Lenz Moreton no longer require will be destroyed or permanently de-identified to ensure continued protection of your personal information.

5. Openness

Lenz Moreton publicly exhibits its personal information practices and management policies. As well as making these guidelines available Lenz Moreton will take reasonable steps to bring to your attention what information it holds, for what purposes and how it collected, uses and discloses that information.

6. Access and Correction

Where information is held by Lenz Moreton regarding an individual, access will be provided upon request in a form reasonably suitable to the information held, except to the extent that:

    1. The request for access by the individual is frivolous or vexatious;   or
    2. Providing access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others; or
    3. Providing access would be unlawful; or
    4. Providing access would prejudice commercial negotiations between the individual and Lenz Moreton.

If access is denied to an individual then written reasons will be provided outlining why access has been denied.

Where an individual establishes that the information held about them by Lenz Moreton is not accurate, complete or up to date, Lenz Moreton will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

We will provide full access to all personal information you have given to us.  If you do not wish to have personal information used for a particular purpose we will not do this.

If you desire to review or make necessary corrections or remove personal information you do not wish us to retain please e-mail us at admin@lenzmoreton.com.au to do so.

7. Identifiers

Lenz Moreton will not adopt an identifier that has been assigned by a Government agency as a means of identifying an individual.

8. Anonymity

Whenever it is lawful and practicable individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with Lenz Moreton.

9. Transborder data flows

Lenz Moreton will not transfer personal data outside of Australia unless:

    1. the individual concerned consents to the transfer;
    2. Lenz Moreton has a reasonable belief that the overseas recipient is subject to similar privacy laws to Australia;
    3. The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual concerned and Lenz Moreton; or
    4. The transfer is for the benefit of the individual concerned and it is not practicable to obtain the individual’s consent as to the subject matter of the information transferred.

10. Sensitive Information

Lenz Moreton will not collect personal information which reveals race, religious beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation unless the individual has consented or unless the collection is necessary for the establishment exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim on behalf of Lenz Moreton or on behalf of one of our clients.

11. National Privacy Principals

You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

12. Privacy Legislation

You can obtain copies of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) at the Australian Legal Information Institute’s (AUSTLII) website at www.austlii.edu.au.

13. Privacy Officer

You can obtain further information about the way that Lenz Moreton manages the personal information we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer as follows:

By Telephone: (07) 3220 0299

By Email: admin@lenzmoreton.com.au

By Facsimile: (07) 3221 9398

By Mail: GPO BOX 80, BRISBANE QLD 4001